Privacy Policy

This policy forms part of the Terms of Use of Office Interiors Limited (including int.workspaces a division thereof) websites.

We are committed to protecting Your Privacy in accordance with New Zealand Privacy Principles. We also recognise that when You choose to provide Us information about Yourself that You trust Us to act responsibly and in Your best interests therefore We have the following policies in place to protect Your personal information.

Storing Your Information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your information held by Us is accurate up-to date, complete, applicable, is not misleading and will only be used for the purposes stated in this document and/or Our Privacy Policy. We will maintain security safeguards to protect Your information and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person or entity.

Securing Your Information
When making a transaction through this Website Your information will pass through a secure server using SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology and stored with a AES-256 encryption. The encryption process ensures that Your information can not be read by or altered by outside influences.

Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Information We Collect
When You request Goods or Services We may collect Personal Information supplied by You when You complete an online form in order to facilitate the purchase of Goods and/or Services. Such information will enable Us to process Your transactions efficiently, analyse our Website services and enable Us to provide a higher level of customer service (which may include informative or promotional activities).
We may also collect the following information/tracking data for statistical purposes and to help Us understand how to make Our Website more available and user friendly for You and to measure the success of any advertising activities We may under take:
(a) Your IP address.
(b) The date and time of Your visits to Our Website.
(c) Your clicks and activity on this Website.
(d) The referring Website if any through which You clicked through to this Website.
(e) Technical information on Your browser, device and operating systems.

Information We Release
We will not release Your information for any purpose which You could reasonably expect us not to release the information.

Except as detailed above We do not share, give, sell, rent, or lease information to third parties and Your Personal Information will only be disclosed to those employees within Our organisation who have a need to know in order to ensure You are provided with information about Our products and Services or to request Goods and Services through this Website.

Under the Privacy Act legislation You can ask to see any information We may hold about You and You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in the same corrected by Us. We will comply with any such requests to the extent required by the Privacy Act legislation within fourteen (14) days of the receipt of Your request. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

Third Party Services
We will only release information about You as authorised by Yourself, required by law or where required in order for Us to provide Goods or Services to Yourself e.g to third party suppliers, or delivery companies. Where supplied to such third parties the information provided will only be sufficient for the third party to perform their services and may not be used by them for any other purpose.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information We are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transaction.

For these third party providers, We recommend that You read their privacy policies so You can understand the manner in which Your Personal Information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in different jurisdictions, than either You or Us. So if You elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party service providers, then Your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdictions’(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if You are located in Australia and Your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in New Zealand, then Your Personal Information used in completing that transaction may be subject to the disclosure under New Zealand legislation.

Once You leave Our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, You are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or Our website Terms of Use.

Other Data Protection Rights
You may have the following data protection rights:

(a) To access, correct, update or request deletion of Personal Information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data We collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and up to date.

(b) In addition, individuals who are residents of the European Economic Area “EEA” can object to processing of their Personal Information, ask to restrict processing of their Personal Information or request portability of their Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by contacting Us using the contact details provided in the “Questions and Concerns” section below.

(c) Similarly, if Personal Information is collected or processed on the basis of consent, the data subject can withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing Your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing We conducted prior to Your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of Your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

(d) The right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA are available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.Int.workspaces

Questions & Concerns

If You have any questions or comments, or if You have a concern about the way in which We have handled any privacy matter, please use Our contact form via this Website to send Us a message. You may also contact Us by postal mail or email at:

For EEA Residents:
For the purposes of EU data protection legislation, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted under:
Data Protection Officer
Office Interiors Ltd
Postal Address: PO Box 11033, HASTINGS 4158 New Zealand
customercare@intworkspaces.co.nz

For Non-EEA Residents:
Data Protection Officer
Office Interiors Ltd
Postal Address: PO Box 11033, HASTINGS 4158 New Zealand
customercare@intworkspaces.co.nz

TOP

Login

Create an account

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Password Recovery

Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

SHOPPING CART 0